ammonites
banner
Gateway to the Paleobiology Database
Family Cupedidae Laporte 1836 (reticulated beetle)

Insecta - Coleoptera

PaleoDB taxon number: 69175

Alternative spellings: Cupesidae, Cupidae

Synonym: Ommatidae Sharp and Muir 1912 (taxon 69173)

Parent taxon: Cupedoidea according to A. G. Kirejtshuk 2020

Sister taxa: Labradorocoleidae, Permocupedidae, Tshekardocoleidae, Oborocoleidae

Subtaxa: Cainocups, Cupedinae, Ommatinae, Priacmini, Tetraphalerinae, Triadocupedinae

View classification

Type: Cupes

Ecology: